Books are my passion. I don't always get to formally review all of the books that I read but that doesn't mean that they didn't move me in some significant way. This list is just my way to pay homage to all of the books and the authors that made this year unforgettable. So here are my favourites of 2019 in all of their well deserved glory... (In no particular order, of course.) The Voyages of Trueblood Cay and A Scarcity of Condors by Suanne LaqueurYear after year, Suanne is always on the top of my list - and there's a darn good reason!! It all started for me with The Fish Tales series and I was instantly hooked. (See what I did there?) But honestly, there is no one that can give you all the feels quite like she can. Read the reviews - The Voyages of Trueblood Cay A Scarcity of Condors Willa & Hesper by Amy Feltman"From the passion of a once-in-a-lifetime love to the revelations of a young Jewish girl trying to find her place in the world after the 2016 US presidential election, I will never forget the way this changed me on an elemental level. And every time I catch a glimpse of its beautiful cover, I will remember it all over again." Read the review - Willa & Hesper The Year I Left by Christine Brae"With her soulful prose, she moves you to tears and fills you with hope. And in the end, her words will haunt you for a long, long time." Read the review - The Year I Left Seven Letters by J.P. Monninger"The writing is lush and dream-like, almost hypnotizing. Even Ireland and the surrounding sea become characters in their own right. But it’s the undeniable connection between Kate and Ozzie that somehow jumps right off the page and gets a grip on your heart." Read the Review - Seven Letters Wishing (Forever #5) by Karen BoothI'm completely smitten with everything that Karen writes. Especially her rock stars!! *Swoon* Read our exclusive excerpt - Wishing (Forever #5) A Good Enough Mother by Bev Thomas"This audiobook packs an emotional punch that I'll never forget!" Read the review - A Good Enough Mother Normal People by Sally Rooney"With this book, Sally Rooney has masterfully turned loneliness into a living breathing thing." Read the review - Normal People After The End by Clare Mackintosh"After the End is one of the most beautifully devastating books that I have read in quite a while. Told in alternate points of view and from different choices made, Clare Mackintosh gracefully captures the hollow pain of loss and the sparks of hope that drive us on." Read the review - After the End Grace After Henry by Eithne Shortall"A stunning tale of love, loss and finding strength." Read the review - Grace After Henry Read, White & Royal Blue by Casey McQuiston"With characters that shine bright with witty banter and that are not only relatable, but also heartbreakingly beautiful in their truth." Read the review - Red, White & Royal Blue Winter of the Witch (Winternight Trilogy #3) by Katherine ArdenLife and Other Inconveniences by Kristan Higgins"You’ll laugh, you’ll cry, and you’ll savor every emotion that you will experience while reading this book. And you’ll find that love - in all of its heartbreaking forms - is well worth the fight!" Read the review - Life and Other Inconveniences Would Like to Meet by Rachel Winters"Rachel Winters elevates the genre to dizzying heights with her band of lovable characters, quick-witted banter and captivating story line." Read the review - Would Like to Meet The Curious Heart of Ailsa Rae by Stephanie Butland"An unforgettable exploration of life, love and self-discovery." Read the review - The Curious Heart of Ailsa Rae Free (Chaos #6) by Kristen Ashley"All of the Chaos brothers, their women and families (even Knight Sebring!) play a special role among the pages. Reading the continuation of their stories while falling desperately in love right along with Rush and Rebel made it all the more momentous!" Read the review - Free (Chaos #6) The Bride Test (The Kiss Quotient #2) by Helen Hoang"Another instant classic that far exceeds all of the hype. And I’m a firm believer!" Read the review - The Bride Test (The Kiss Quotient #2) We Contain Multitudes by Sarah Henstra"Between these covers is a story that is harrowing, hopeful and true. I'll never forget the time that I spent with Jonathan and Kurl." Read the review - We Contain Multitudes The Wicked King (The Folk of the Air #2) and The Queen of Nothing (The Folk of the Air #3) by Holly Black"This series is simply everything!" Read the reviews - The Wicked King (The Folk of the Air #2) The Queen of Nothing (The Folk of the Air #3) Here's to reading and sharing more great books in 2020!!
Have a joyous and safe New Year! ~ Autumn - Agents of Romance
0 Comments
Leave a Reply. |
Categories
All
Archives
February 2022
|